Presentation of ACQUIN-Accredited Educational Programs at East European University: ,,International Recognition and the University’s Renewed Strategic Goals’’. Presentation was held at the University, attended by the Managing Director of the Accreditation, Certification and Quality Assurance Institute ACQUIN, representatives of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of Georgia (NCEQE), members of the academic community, partner organizations, students, and invited guests.
Six undergraduate and graduate programs at East European University have been granted international accreditation:
👉Bachelor of Law (LL.B.),
👉Master of Law (LL.M.)
👉Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
👉Master of Business Administration (MBA, Georgian language)
👉Master of Business Administration (MBA, English language)
👉Bachelor of Nursing (B.N.)
During the event, speakers emphasized the significance of international accreditation for educational programs, discussed the University’s renewed strategic priorities in light of the achieved results, and highlighted that this recognition represents an important milestone not only for the institution itself but also for the Georgian higher education landscape as a whole. It stands as a clear indicator of ongoing progress in the development and enhancement of educational quality.
This marks the first time in Georgia that educational programs in Law and Nursing have received international accreditation.
East European University is currently the only higher education institution in Georgia offering six internationally accredited educational programs within a single university.